Home > Massage > Shiatsu: Deep Tissue Massage

Shiatsu: Deep Tissue Massage

By: Corinna Underwood - Updated: 24 Sep 2010 | comments*Discuss
 
Shiatsu Massage Deep Tissue Healing Qi

Shiatsu has evolved from a 5000 years old tradition of healing arts. Shiatsu was born in China around 2000 years ago. Early accounts of the practice tell how massage and acupuncture, alongside diet and lifestyle were important aspects of health living.

The Benefits of Shiatsu

The practice of shiatsu uses a combination of firm pressure and stretching movements. This specific technique is used to stimulate the circulation and unblock the lymph nodes, release toxins and ease deep muscle tension. Shiatsu also stimulates the hormonal the immune system.

How Shiatsu Works

Shiatsu works thorough what is known as the subtle body. In Chinese this is known as Chi. Chi the essence of life force flowing throughout our bodies. Chi is believed to be everywhere. Chi is defined as a live force composed of electrical and magnetic vibrations. It can be perceived intuitively. It ids the energy within us that moves us on through life. Your body is a continual movement and flow of chi energy throughout the meridians.

Each of the twelve organs is aligned with and linked to a meridian. The meridians, keep the balance of chi flowing throughout your system. Within the organ and meridian systems, energy is constantly being exchanged. The energy circulates to fill areas where it is lacking and drain off areas where it is excessive. The entire system is designed to be self regulating. Normally, when the body is in peak condition, energy imbalances simply correct themselves. Shiatsu is only necessary when the imbalance is prolonged and there is a marked lack of energy.

The 12 Meridians

All meridians start or finish in the head, chest, hands or feet.
  1. Lung - chest to the thumb
  2. Large Intestine - index finger to the nostril
  3. Stomach - eye to the second toe
  4. Spleen - big toe to the side of the chest
  5. Heart -armpit to the the little finger
  6. Small Intestine - little finger to the ear
  7. Urinary Bladder - corner of eye to the little toe
  8. Kidney - sole of foot to the top of the chest
  9. Heart Constrictor - nipple to the middle finger
  10. Triple Heater - fourth finger to the eyebrow
  11. Gall bladder- big toe to the chest

Effects of Shiatsu

You should have a feeling of general well-being. Any feelings of mild discomfort afterwards are the result of toxins being eliminated from your body and should pass within a couple of days.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • Craig
    Re: Essential Oils to Avoid
    If you can how do you reverse being immune to lavender oil. I used it for longer than two weeks. now it doesnt work anymore. Thanks…
    30 July 2018
  • Nug
    Re: Does Leech Therapy Really Work?
    1. Check your sugar blood first 2. Put the leech 4 in your foot finger (2 right & 2 left) 3. Next day check your sugar…
    28 June 2018
  • Rits
    Re: Does Leech Therapy Really Work?
    Hi I want to give this a try but there is nowhere locally for me to have access to this therapy. I wouldn't mind giving it a…
    4 May 2018
  • Dr.Ali
    Re: Natural Testicular Cancer Treatments
    Hello Is there any update treatment for testicular microlithasis?? Thank you much.
    21 January 2018
  • Sue
    Re: Essential Oils to Avoid
    I have very low blood pressure 81/31. What oils should I avoid?
    21 December 2017
  • kin
    Re: Lavender: a Natural Antibiotic and More
    We are asking for the price of; ANTI-BACTERIAL LAVENDER THICKNESS 5CM THICKNESS 5 pcs each also include cost…
    11 October 2017
  • Baraka
    Re: Wild Yam: Is it a Scam?
    I have been using wild yam tablets and I do not experience menopausal symptoms that my friends in their 50's do. My sister who has a…
    4 July 2017
  • Lady T
    Re: Can Garlic Treat Athletes' Foot?
    I've used garlic w. Olive order for about 3 nights straight and it is working tremendously! And my feet were awful but they…
    1 July 2017
  • Jo G
    Re: Essential Oils to Avoid
    Can I use WHITE Angelica as a diabetic? I know the book says not to use Angelica, but my book is missing information for White Angelica,…
    18 June 2017
  • Mia
    Re: Essential Oils to Avoid
    I have high blood pressure and love Eucalyptus oil. Are fragrance aromatherapy scents that are concentrated just as bad for HBP. Also if…
    4 May 2017
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the SafeAlternativeMedicine website. Please read our Disclaimer.