Home > Complementary Therapy > Homeopathy: What the Ancients Knew

Homeopathy: What the Ancients Knew

By: Corinna Underwood - Updated: 28 Mar 2012 | comments*Discuss
 
Homeopathy Homeopathic Medicine Plant

The German physician, Dr. Samuel Hahnemann who was born in 1755 and was the first to write about and discuss homeopathy. He began his own practice as soon as he had finished from medical school and soon he because conducting homeopathic experiments because he was disillusioned with the medical practice of his time.

He devised homeopathy based on principles of like curing like. At this time he also became interested in a particular tree that grew in South America, the bark of which was, at the time, found affective in treating malaria. After eating some of the bark himself, Hahnemann found that it caused the same symptoms as malaria does. He carried out further research based on finding curative substances that would cause symptoms similar to those of the disease they were meant to treat, and this is the roots of the homeopathy that still exists today.

The first homeopathic medical school was founded by his students in America in the late 1800's. It has successfully treated many of the common epidemics of that time including typhoid and cholera. Today homeopathic remedies and medicines are popular worldwide.

How Homeopathy Works

In traditional, Western medical thought, good health is defined as the absence of disease. Thus you are deemed healthy providing there is nothing wrong with you. To a homeopathist, good health is much, much more. During illness, homeopathy looks at the totality of the symptoms presented. For example, everyone experiences a cough in an individual way. Conventional, Western medicine treats all coughs the same. So it will treat every cough with a medicine that includes something to dry the mucus and suppress the cough and perhaps something to induce sleep. Homeopathy differs in that it looks for the one particular substance that will cause the same symptoms in a healthy person that a given disease causes. So every ailment is treated differently depending on how the sufferer is experiencing it.

What are Homeopathic Remedies?

Homeopathic medicines are drug products made from plants such as dandelion, willow and plantain; from minerals such as iron phosphate and arsenic oxide, and from animal compounds like snake venom and cuttlefish ink. These substances are diluted so many times that there is only a fraction of the original contents still there.

A curative is mixed in alcohol. One drop of this tincture is mixed with 99 drops of alcohol. Only one drop of this solution is then added to 100 further drops of alcohol to make the second dilution. By the time the third is reached, the dilution is 1 part in 1 million. The solution is then dropped onto small sugar cubes and the homeopathic medicine is then ready to be taken.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Latest Comments
  • kin
    Re: Lavender: a Natural Antibiotic and More
    We are asking for the price of; ANTI-BACTERIAL LAVENDER THICKNESS 5CM THICKNESS 5 pcs each also include cost…
    11 October 2017
  • Baraka
    Re: Wild Yam: Is it a Scam?
    I have been using wild yam tablets and I do not experience menopausal symptoms that my friends in their 50's do. My sister who has a…
    4 July 2017
  • Lady T
    Re: Can Garlic Treat Athletes' Foot?
    I've used garlic w. Olive order for about 3 nights straight and it is working tremendously! And my feet were awful but they…
    1 July 2017
  • Jo G
    Re: Essential Oils to Avoid
    Can I use WHITE Angelica as a diabetic? I know the book says not to use Angelica, but my book is missing information for White Angelica,…
    18 June 2017
  • Mia
    Re: Essential Oils to Avoid
    I have high blood pressure and love Eucalyptus oil. Are fragrance aromatherapy scents that are concentrated just as bad for HBP. Also if…
    4 May 2017
  • Wondermama
    Re: Health Benefits of Magnetic Bracelets
    My step father recently bought me a magnetic bracelet and it works well for me. I have 2 children. My daughter is…
    3 May 2017
  • The remedy lady
    Re: Essential Oils to Avoid
    Pure essential oils are considered medicine and must be use with care. Apply them diluted sparingly with education and care. As a…
    6 April 2017
  • SafeAlternativeMedicine
    Re: Essential Oils to Avoid
    none - Your Question:I recently have been suffering with a congested chest and mixed eucalyptus oil in 4 drops in with coconut oil and…
    22 March 2017
  • none
    Re: Essential Oils to Avoid
    I recently have been suffering with a congested chest and mixed eucalyptus oil in 4 drops in with coconut oil and drank it. I had…
    19 March 2017
  • jill
    Re: Essential Oils to Avoid
    I take prescription medication for blood pressure, cholesterol and acid reflux. I have knee osteoarthritis and have been told to use…
    5 March 2017
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the SafeAlternativeMedicine website. Please read our Disclaimer.